Development of minimally invasive strategy for in-stent restenosis for peripheral arterial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OBARA HIDEAKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20276265)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Yuko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90534537)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 内膜肥厚 / ステント / 再狭窄 / フリーラジカル / 低侵襲治療 / 外部エネルギー
Research Abstract
Aim of this study is to develop minimally invasive strategy for preventing in-stent restenosis of peripheral arterial disease.
The generation of heat was obtained by magnetic field irradiation to a nickel-titanium alloy (nitinol) stent at 200kHz or 900kHz/4mT in in vitro, but we could not reach to the stage of animal experiments due to construction of magnetic field generator. The generation of the free radicals was observed by ultrasound irradiation to a nitinol stent at 500kHz or 1MHz. Free radicals were effective to suppress the in-stent stenosis on xenograft model (subcutaneous tumor model). WHHLMI rabbit exhibits hereditary hyperlipidemia and arteriosclerosis. In the rabbit intimal thickening model, the main artery of the WHHLMI rabbit rubbed with Fogarty catheter, and then, nitinol stent was inserted after two weeks from the treatment. There was no restenosis after one month from insersion, thereby the model was extended up to six months and are currently being analyzed.