Development of drug and gene delivery into brain with ultrasound technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90384784)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Kazuo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30130040)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリポソーム / 脳 / 超音波 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Research Abstract
Recently, some drug and gene therapies for brain disorder have been developed. However, many drugs and genes dropped off from clinical candidates in animal and clinical phase studies because of low efficiency of brain delivery. Therefore, it is necessary to develop effective and non-invasive drug and gene delivery system. To improve this, I developed a novel gene delivery system into brain by the combination of nanobubbles and ultrasound. Our delivery system is the combination of systemic injection of nanobubbles and plasmid DNA and trans-scalp ultrasound exposure to brain. It could express reporter gene in the brain. Therefore, this ultrasound delivery system would be a minimally invasive and brain-selective gene delivery system.