Development of precise 3D temperature rise estimation method and measurement system caused by ultrasonic irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Nobuyuki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (20016801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Takenobu  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50291745)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波照射 / 温度上昇 / 精密測定 / 数値計算 / 還流 / FDTD / 血流による冷却 / ファントム / 高精密温度分布予測 / ファントム内の血流 / シミュレーション法プログラム / 寒天ファントム / GPU / 超音波 / 非接触観察 / シミュレーション / 三次元 / 高速計算
Research Abstract
It is important to assure the safety of temperature rise caused by ultrasound for new imaging system, because new system such as an elasticity imaging used radiation force requires higher ultrasound than the conventional system. We studied about the precise 3D-thermaldistribution expectation method for the tissue mimicking phantom with quasi blood-circular system. The 3D FDTD-HCE simulation program using MPI parallel programing technique and some GPU units was developed. The cubic phantom in 90mm was made with agar that had some components such as graphite. The pure water was flowing in the quasi blood vessel (plastic tube) in the agar phantom. Acoustic and heat constants of phantoms were almost the same as that of soft tissue. Temperature distributions at the center section of phantoms were measured by infrared thermometer. The 3D simulation results agreed well with experiment of agar phantom. It shows that proposed method has the validity for the thermal conduction analysis.