Development of the new sonodynamic cancer therapy combined with nano or micro technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
IWASE Yumiko  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00521882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Shin-ichirou  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (20402787)
YUMITA Nagahiko  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40191481)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアポトーシス / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ナノ粒子 / マイクロ微粒子 / 超音波 / 音響化学療法 / ナノ微粒子
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the sonodynamically induced antitumor effect of functionalized fullerenes. The antitumor effects of functionalized fullerenes in combination with ultrasound at 2 MHz were screened. The ultrasonically induced damage on isolated sarcoma 180 cells was enhanced significantly with polyhydroxy fullerenes (PHF) or pyrrolidine tris-acid fullerenes (PTF). In the experimental treatment, the combined with ultrasonic exposure and PHF inhibited the growth of the inoculated colon 26 tumors. The significant reduction by histidine of ultrasonically induced cell damage enhanced by PHF suggests that the enhancement was due to sonodynamic generation of active oxygen such as singlet oxygen by functionalized fullerenes. The involvement of singlet oxygen was also confirmed by ESR spectometory. These results support the possibility of clinical application of sonodynamic treatment using water soluble functionalized fullerene.