Study on selective cancer therapy using apoptosis induced by sonodynamically activated drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
FUKAI Toshio  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10057755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUMITA Nagahiko  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40191481)
IWASE Yumiko  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00521882)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 一重項酸素 / 活性酸素種 / 超音波 / 音響化学療法
Research Abstract
Recently, we have been studying antitumor activation of porphyrin compounds by ultrasound. The present study aims to the application of sonodynamically inducted apoptosis by porphyrin compounds for cancer treatment. Cells treated with ultrasound and porphyrin sompounds such as Porfimer Sodium, ATX-70, ATX-S10, NPe6 and DCPH-Na clearly showed membrane blebbing and cell shrinkag. Also, DNA ladder formation and caspase-3 activation were pbserved in cells treated with ultrasound and porphyrin compounds but not in order treatments. In addition, the combination of porphyin compounds and ultrasound enhanced nitroxide generation measured by ESR. Sonodynamically induced apoptosis, caspase-3 activation, and nitroxide generation were significantly suppressed by histidine. These findings suggest that ultrasonically generated reactive oxygen species such as singlet oxygen is an important mediator of sonodynamically induced apoptosis.