Development of Diagnosis Device for Alzheimer's Disease Using Amyloid beta Fibrillization Promoting Peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
FUJII SATOSHI  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (80271518)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / アミロイドβ / プロテインチップ / 電気化学 / センサー / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス法 / バイオマーカー / 診断システム / アルツハイマー病 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス / アミロイドβペプチド / 診断装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloid beta peptide (A beta) is a potential biomarker to evaluate the risk of Alzheimer's disease. Our purpose in this study was to develop a preclinical diagnostic device for Alzheimer's disease with ultra high sensitivity, ease, and high-through put, and at low cost. Using an A beta aggregation promoting peptide which was developed by us, we can detect ~10 nM of A beta quantitatively within 1 hour. We are now trying to improve the sensitivity to detect plasma A beta and put it to practical use.