| Project/Area Number |
23500572
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEISHI Yoji 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80319946)
OKURA Hiroyuki 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30425136)
YOSHIDA Kiyoshi 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60322583)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 冠動脈CT / 虚血性心疾患 |
| Research Abstract |
We analyzed 20 cases with acute coronary syndrome using intravascular ultrasound and IB signal analysis. The characteristics of unstable coronary plaque were identified by this analysis. Then 25 cases with angina pectoris who underwent both of coronary CT and coronary angiography were included next study. We analyzed 59 lesions showing more than 50% diameter stenosis on coronary CT and classified into 4 types of lesions; calcified, non-calcified, mixed, and non-plaque. Overall positive predictive value was 64% and we revealed that it was not same at each 4 types of lesion character; 33.3% of calcified, 91.7% of non-calcified, 50% of mixed, and 56.2% of non-plaque lesion.