Development of a novel endoscopic manipulation system: The Endoscopic Operation Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KUME Keiichiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20320351)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内視鏡ロボット / 軟性鏡 / 手技の容易化 / 操作支援ロボット / 内視鏡治療 / 軟性内視鏡操作支援ロボッ ト / 遠隔操作 / 軟性内視鏡操作支援ロボット / 軟性内視鏡ロボット / オートメーション化
Research Abstract
I developed a second generation of The Endoscopic Operation Robot (EOR), a master-slave robot that uses two joysticks for 4-axis manipulation of current flexible endoscopes, including up-down angulation, left-right angulation, rotation, and endoscope insertion-retraction. However, manipulation of a flexible endoscope in the GI tract, particularly in the colon with its complex curvature, requires force sensation that combines the reaction force from the GI tract where the endoscope is inserted and the flexibility of the endoscope itself. Therefore, I developed an EOR ver.3 with a master unit that senses force, has built-in bidirectional haptic feedback that transmits a force equal to that applied to the master unit by the endoscopist to the endoscope tip, and that enables 4-axis manipulation with one hand.