Development of functional brain machine interface for gait disturbance after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Naoyuki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10374498)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / ブレイン・マシンインターフェイス / 脳卒中 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
Simultaneous transcranial magnetic stimulation (tDCS) and functional electrical stimulation for tibial nerve could induce no improvement of gait disturbance in stroke patients. In order to apply brain-machine interface (BMI) to therapy of gait disturbance, we investigated whether tDCS could modulate sensorimotor rhythm (SMR) control, which utilized for BMI. The responses of SMR after tDCS were different between healthy subjects and patients with lower limb amputations. It is necessary for application of BMI technique in gait disturbance to use inhibitory or excitatory stimulation properly. These findings might contribute in improving the effectiveness of SMR-based BMI for gait restoration.