Effects of Motor Imagery Combined with Repetitive Task Practice on Sitting Balance of Hemiplegic Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA JUNKO  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (40208939)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイメージトレーニング / 脳血管障害 / 片麻痺 / 座位バランス / 運動療法 / 視覚刺激 / 機能的磁気共鳴脳画像 / fMRI / 視覚フィードバック / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
We aimed at examining effects of motor imagery on sitting balance in hemiplegic patients with stroke. The experimental group consisted of patients who received motor imagery combined with movement training (I group), patients who received only movement training without motor imagery (M group) and control patients without intervention. The patients in I group were instructed to sit and perform motor imagery as if they flexed trunk forward or bent their trunk laterally, with the aid of visual information. After motor imagery, they were asked to perform the same movement as motor imagery. Sitting pressure in affected side at rest was significantly increased, and the angles of movements were significantly increased while bending laterally to affected side in I group. However, the patients in M group showed no significant improvement compared to the patients in control group. These results indicate that motor imagery was effective on sitting balance of hemiplegic patients.