Visual severity scale for patients with severe motor and intellectual disabilities and cerebral visual impairment: reliability and validity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shinya  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 准教授 (30299804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAYAMA Kazumi  山形県立保健医療大学, 教授 (00218819)
KATO Mitsuhiro  山形大学, 医学部小児科学講座, 講師 (10292434)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Ayumi  医療法人社団聖稜会, 聖稜リハビリテーション病院, 作業療法士
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重症心身障害 / 大脳性視覚障害 / スケール / 視覚評価 / CVI / 視覚障害 / 尺度 / リハビリテーション / 評価尺度 / 視覚発達 / 評価スケール / 非運動性 / 視覚行動
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a convenient non-motor visual functional scale for patients with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID) and cerebral visual impairmen (CVI). Severity of visual impairment was ranked, and conjoint analysis was undertaken for the obtained data. Validity of the scale was examined by comparing the score of the scale and contrast sensitivity functions (CSFs) obtained by observation of optokinetic nystagmus to drifting gratings in 24 patients with SMID and CVI or non-CVI. Inter-rater reliability was confirmed using intraclass correlation coefficient(ICC). Total score(r=0.50, p<0.05) and grating acuity (r=0.52, p<0.01) of the scale demonstrated a moderate significant correlation with composite CSFs and achromatic CSFs (4 cycles/degree), respectively.Inter-rater reliability was moderate (ICC=0.59, p<0.05).This scale may be auseful tool in occupational therapy for patients with SMID.