Development of prediction method for disabled activities of daily living caused by reduced ranges of joint motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tadashi  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (00358003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Sadao  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20202426)
AIZAWA Junya  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (60376811)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 理学療法学 / 動作解析 / 日常生活動作 / ADL / 動作計測 / モーションキャプチャー / 関節可動域 / ROM / Range of Motion / 関節 / 可動域 / 理学療法
Research Abstract
Fifty-one kinds of motions in daily living, such as combing hair, washing the face, eating, sitting and getting into a bathtub, were measured from 50 healthy young adults to establish objective criteria in the treatment of rehabilitation trainings. The measured motion capture data were processed with custom-made software to obtain joint angles in the standard definitions, from which the averages and standard deviations were calculated over the subjects. Web server system was developed to publish the motion capture data and their related information.