A New Therapeutic Strategy for Dysphagia: Modification of Deglutition Center in Cerebrum and Pons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAWAKI Masanaga  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30302855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAN Ippeita  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20399380)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 脳機能マッピング / 嚥下運動 / NIRS / リハビリテーション / 脳機能画像 / コネクトーム / 大脳磁気刺激 / TMS / pattern generator / 脳機能 / 光トポグラフィ / 抑制シグナル / 抑制性シグナル
Research Abstract
There are subcortical and cortical centers above the brainstem that induce swallowing movement, however, their specific role and connections are not well understood. We applied functional near infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS) for brain mapping in swallowing and swallow related movements. Twenty five of volunteers and seven patients with dysphagia were examined by fNIRS. Subjects sitting on the chair were put 34 channel holder of OMM 2000 (Shimadzu, Kyoto, Japan). BA 4, BA 3,1,2, BA 6 were activated both in command and noncommand swallow in our study. The haemodynamic pattern during swallowing appeared different in command versus noncommand tasks in BA 6 and BA 40. Our findings suggest that the sensory input is more important in noncommand than in command swallow. These data show that cortical process to initiate swallowing movements is altered by the triggers.