Influence of nerve system to the histopathological changes of joint contracture. A study using experimental spinal cord injury model in rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HOSO Masahiro  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20219182)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords拘縮 / 末梢神経切断 / 創外固定 / 関越構成体 / 関節構成体 / 病理 / 関節拘縮 / 脊髄損傷 / 動物実験
Research Abstract
The histopathological changes of the joint components and the periphery of sciatic nerve after experimental spinal cord injury in rat were disclosed. The changes of the joint components were slight and stayed, compare to the changes during experimental joint contracture using Kirschner wires in rat. On the contrast, the changes of the periphery of sciatic nerve were similar to the changes during experimental joint contracture using Kirschner wires in rat. The results suggest some influence of somatic nerve and/or autonomic nerve function, to the mechanism of joint contracture state.