Long-term language abilities of subjects with hearing impaired children by the written oral language method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NOTOYA Masako  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30262570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Hiromi  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50599545)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords聴覚障害児 / 言語習得 / 文字言語 / 金沢方式 / 言語性知能 / 動作性知能 / 9歳の壁 / 聴覚障害幼児 / 文字言語理解力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Language abilities of 30 subjects with hearing impairment who received language training with the written-oral language method were assessed by Reading comprehension Test and Wechsler intelligence scales. The correlation between three factors( PIQ scores, training initiation age, degree of hearing loss), and VIQ scores was not significant,whereas that between reading comprehenison and VIQ scores was significant within the statistical analysis.Reading comprehension influenced subject'language ability.These findings suggest that developing reading comprehension by learning written language during infancy improves verbal language ability in people with hearing imapairment trained by the written-oral langauage method.
We investigated the sentene acquisition profess ten severely hearing-impaired children ingfants retrospectively. At the age of 1 years, they express pairs of words. At the age of 2 years 1month(median), they expressed sentences involving paraticles in sign language.