Effect of machine-training program using occlusal sprint for frail elderly people living in community, a randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSAKA Nobuou  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (60190435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Shigeru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (70184778)
石飛 進吾  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60363454)
平瀬 達哉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 客員研究員 (20592752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRASE Tatsuya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 客員研究員 (20592752)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords介護予防 / 筋力トレーニング / 虚弱高齢者 / 在宅 / 咬合 / リハビリテーション医学 / 運動機能向上 / 咬合力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to examine whether resistance training performed with an interocclusional sprint, compare to without, improved muscle strength and balance early on in community-dwelling frail elderly people. The participants were randomly allocated into the intervention group and the control group the same training without an interocclusinal sprint. Resistance training performed twice a week for 12 weeks using machines. Evaluated outcomes included the one-leg standing test (OLST).
There was a significant group × time interaction for the OLST. For the OLST, the intervention group showed significant improvement at 8 to 12 weeks compared with the control group. Within the intervention group, the mean values at 8 to 12 weeks showed significant improvement compared with before the intervention. This study confirms that resistance training with an interocclusal splint is more effective for improving balance ability than resistance training without an interocclusal splint.