Relationship between finger blood flow and cerebral blood oxygenation during concentrated finger perception.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Jun  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (00304428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Shin  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00389503)
TABIRA Takayuki  西九州大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 准教授 (50337432)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords手指感覚 / 自律神経性循環調節 / 脳血流量 / 手指皮膚血流量 / 点字解読 / 加齢性変化 / 学習 / 点字解読課題 / 学習効果 / 健常成人 / 皮膚血流量 / 点字課題 / 血圧 / 心拍数 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that the changes in blood flow of the finger during concentrated finger perception reflect cerebral cortex activation. To identify this hypothesis, we measured finger skin blood flow (FSBF) and cerebral blood oxygenation (CBO2) in prefrontal cortical areas during Braille reading performed under the blind condition. FSBF was decreased during Braille reading (decreased by -32%). On the other hand, CBO2 was increased during Braille reading (increased by 2%). These responses to the discrimination task were also observed in elderly peoples. Moreover, a significant relationship was observed between the changes in FSBF and CBO2 (r = -0.42). The responses in FSBF and CBO2 became gradually fast by leaning effect evoked by repeated tests. These findings suggest that the modulation of finger skin blood flow during a tactile discrimination task is related to cerebrocortical activity.