Mechanism of immobilization-induced hypersensitivity associated with changes in peripheral tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Jiro  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (20380834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKITA Minoru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50244091)
SAKAMOTO Junya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20584080)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性痛 / 不動 / 痛み関連行動 / NGF / TRPV1 / P2X3 / 感作 / ケラチノサイト / 中枢神経感作 / c-fos / ホルマリンテスト / CGRP
Research Abstract
This study examined mechanism of mechanical and thermal hypersensitivity in the rat hind paw during ankle cast immobilization of the hind limbs using rats. Two weeks post immobilization, mechanical and thermal sensitivities increased significantly in all rats. CGRP expression in the spinal dorsal horn increased in the rats immobilized for 8 weeks but not in those immobilized for 4 weeks. These results also highlight the possibility that prolonged immobilization induces central sensitization in the spinal cord. In the plantar skin of immobilized rats, peripheral nerve profiles were increased. NGF, TRPV1 and P2X3 expression levels in the epidermis (keratinocyte) were also increased. The time course of the increase in peripheral nerve fibers and in the expression of TRPV1 and P2X3 paralleled the development of hypersensitivity, which suggests that histological changes of the skin following cast immobilization may have some relation to the resulting hypersensitivity.