Project/Area Number |
23500588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Shuji 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80418863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAHIRA Kazumi 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 研究員 (20117493)
SHIMODOZONO Megumi 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30325782)
ETOH Seiji 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70295244)
OGATA Atsuko 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40305123)
NAKAMURA Yasunori 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30315444)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 電気刺激療法 / 嚥下障害 / リハビリテーション / 嚥下機能 / 電気刺激 / 高電圧パルス電流 / 嚥下訓練 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to compare the effects of a novel neuromuscular electrical stimulation to the effects of conventional treatment in patients with dysphagia. 26 patients were recruited in this study, and they received electrical stimulation intervention followed by conventional treatment, including thermal-tactile stimulation with intensive repetition of a dry-swallow task. The electrical stimulation was delivered over the skin areas above the motor point of the target muscles. The subjects received 40-min treatments once a day, 5 days per week, for 8 weeks. The subjects exhibited more significant improvement in the displacement of the hyoid bone and larynx, and dysphagia scale.