Rehabilitation for unilateral spatial neglect using goggles type monitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Atsuko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40305123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETOH Seiji  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70295244)
SHIMODOUZONO Megumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30325782)
KAWAHIRA Kazumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 研究員 (20117493)
HAYASHI Ryouta  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40288949)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半側空間無視 / ゴーグル型モニター / 視覚走査 / 体幹回旋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unilateral Spatial neglect (USN) is a condition in which patients with cerebral lesions ignore to explore all or part of the space contralateral to the side of their lesion. It occurs frequently after lesions to the right hemisphere. And USN are known to be inhibitors rehabilitation. The effective rehabilitation program for patients with USN remains unproven. Visual scanning practice and trunk rotation for the ignored side are recommended for the rehabilitation of USN. In this study we tried visual scanning training using goggles type monitor. During this training, patients with USN also rotated a trunk, head and the center of gravity as well as their eyes to the ignored side. This method improved their USN. We think visual scanning training using goggles type monitor is effective for the patients with USN.