Analysis of potential risk factors related to choking and aspiration in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA YASUNORI  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30315444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODOZONO Megumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30325782)
NISHI Yasuhiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10189251)
MATSUI Ryutaro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60264446)
MATSUMOTO Syuji  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80418863)
NAKAMURA Norifumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60217875)
SHIMOMATSU Kouta  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30404502)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords摂食・嚥下障害 / 高齢者 / 誤嚥 / 窒息 / 顎口腔機能 / 摂食・嚥下機能 / 摂食・嚥下リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
For the purpose of extracting potential risk factors for aspiration and suffocation in the elderly, a survey on swallowing functions was conducted among the elderly who sustained themselves in daily life. For evaluation of oral functions, measurement of tongue pressure was also conducted. A potential decline in swallowing functions was observed in about 12% of this object. Such a trend was stronger in those aged 75 and over, who showed "prolonged eating time" and "a propensity for soft diet" among the oral stage items significantly more frequently than those aged 65 to 74.
The results demonstrated that in the elderly aged 75 and over, decreased chewing functions, which are essential in the formation of a bolus, was important as a potential risk factor for aspiration and suffocation. Additionally, tongue pressure was found to significantly correlate with tongue muscle strength, indicating that tongue pressure measurement was useful in evaluating tongue functions.