Development of a Novel Inspection and Training System for Stereopsis Function and Space Perception in Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Ryota  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40288949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHIRA Kazumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 研究員 (20117493)
SHIMODOZONO Megumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30325782)
YU Yong  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20284903)
OGATA Atsuko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40305123)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords立体視 / 脳神経疾患 / リハビリテーション / バーチャルリアリティ / 検査システム / 訓練システム / 脳卒中 / 医療・福祉 / 知能ロボティクス
Research Abstract
In this research, we have focused on stereopsis impairment caused by abnormal brain function in stroke patients. We have proposed a training and inspection system for stereopsis impairment in stroke patients. This system is composed of a personal computer, two LCD projectors, polarizing filters, and a pair of polarized glasses. To implement three-dimensional perception tests, we have decided to use stereo images without ridge lines of depth. After some consideration, it was revealed that we had to check if every subject had no significantly different eyesight in both eyes, nor any strabismus before applying the inspection system. Therefore we have constructed a pretest equipment using real objects to check them. Furthermore, we have devised a training system for stereopsis function by modifying the inspection system. Then we conclude on the feasibility of the proposed systems through several clinical trials for stroke patients.