Development of Wearable Walk Training Device for Hemiplegic Lower Limbs with Promotable Electrical Stimulation and Power Assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YU Yong  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20284903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHIRA Kazumi  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20117493)
SHIMODOZONO Megumi  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30325782)
HAYASHI Ryota  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (40288949)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords片麻痺患者用歩行訓練装置 / 力情報に基づくパワーアシスト制御 / 足装着型自重免荷パワーアシスト装置 / 閾値下筋電気刺激 / 周期的筋電気刺激 / 筋閾値測定方法 / 股関節・膝関節運動順応機構 / 訓練効果評価方法 / 周期的筋振動刺激 / 装着型歩行訓練装置機構 / 片麻痺下肢 / 促通反復療法 / 知能ロボティクス / 高感度力覚センサ / パワーアシスト制御 / 伸張反射誘発 / 訓練効果評価 / 理学療法学 / 知能ロボット / 感覚行動システム / センシングデバイス・システム / ヒューマンインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rehabilitation for hemiplegic is based on the theory of the plasticity of cerebrum. "Repetitive Facilitation Exercise" (RFE or Kawahira Method), as an effective method of training and healing to exploit the plasticity of cerebrum, can reach the purpose of helping the sufferer to realize moving with the expected movement.
This research aims to develop a training unit that is a wearable walk training device for hemiplegic lower limbs with promotable electrical and vibration stimulation and power assistance based on RFE (Kawahira Method). In other words, the aim is to develop wearable walk training device that has intellectual sensing, control, and driving functions that control motion and force and can be used in training to improve movement of the hemiplegic lower limbs. The device's motion, sensing, mechanisms, control systems and promotable electrical muscle stimulation and vibration muscle stimulation are discussed in this paper and its performance is evaluated experimentally.