| Project/Area Number |
23500595
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University (2012-2013) University of the Ryukyus (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
YASU takanori 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40265278)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOMOMURA Shinichi 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10190985)
OOYA Yuusuke 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30240964)
SASAKI Satoshi 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70275121)
ISHIDA Akio 琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10343378)
ISHIKI Tetuya 琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30363667)
KISHIMOTO Yukiaki 琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00567068)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 運動 / 食事 / 末梢動脈疾患 |
| Research Abstract |
Lifestyle modification in physical activity and diet may be a key player for primary and secondary prevention of cardiovascular diseases. We conducted a cross-sectional study on physical activity and nutritional status in outpatients with peripheral arterial disease (PAD, n=59), ischemic heart disease (IHD, n=73) and hypertensive and/or chronic kidney disease (CKD, n=222). Physical activity levels in patients with PAD and/or IHD were significantly lower than in patients with hypertension and/or CKD. Age and gender adjusted linear regression analysis indicated that physical activity levels were positively correlated with ABI. Although lipid profiles of patients with PAD and/or IHD were well controlled by medications, the average value of fat intake for daily total calorie intake was high. Life-style modifications such as increase in physical activity and low fat diet are required in Japanese patients with atherosclerotic diseases