A study to support return to work for persons with traumatic brain injury: Questionnaire investigation about cognitive burden in occupation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ishiai sumio  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80193241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 祐治  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90585019)
青木 昌弘  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20515788)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高次脳機能障害 / 認知機能 / 外傷性脳損傷 / 就労 / アンケート調査 / アンケート / 神経心理学 / 職業 / 画像診断 / 復職 / 神経心理学的検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study made a questionnaire about the cognitive burden in the occupation and carried it out for 15 working subjects with cognitive dysfunction after TBI. Their cognitive function was measured by a set of neuropsychological examinations and the observation at the outpatient office. When the levels of cognitive function and the cognitive burden in occupation were profiled and compared, eight subjects showed the “bottleneck” pattern, three showed the “fairly matching” pattern, and four showed the “poorly matching” pattern. The questionnaire about the cognitive burden in the occupation is useful to clarify burdens in the wide variety of cognitive domains. In future, we want to apply this questionnaire in the survey of candidate workspaces before subjects with cognitive dysfunction return to work.