Establishment of a new objective evaluation index in handwriting and clarification of clumsiness factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SONOMI Nakajima  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70325877)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords書字・描画評価 / 視覚運動機能 / 不器用 / 作業療法 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
We developed a new handwriting assessment system using a tablet PC that could record the pen's trajectories and pressures during handwriting tasks. We examined the relationship between handwriting (drawing or writing) skills, visual function, and handwriting performance. For drawing skills, the standard values for normal boys (Grades 2-6) were calculated from two drawing tasks. For writing legibility, the standard values were calculated for the evaluation index using size, space, and alignment of characters. The relationship between drawing skills, visual function, and handwriting performance was as follows. For eye movement, children with a long outside stroke length tended to be different from children with no outside stroke length as well as from adults. Regarding the tracing of body movements for handwriting performance, children with a long outside stroke length were longer compared to children with no outside stroke length as well as to adults.