Capillary blood flow velocity after aerobic exercise and physical therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ichiro  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50241336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATO Itsuki  公立大学法人青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (20457740)
MIURA Masashi  公立大学法人青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (90315557)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords末梢循環 / サーモグラフィ / 毛細血管血流 / 糖尿病 / 脳性麻痺 / 自律神経 / 有酸素運動 / 物理療法 / 運動療法 / リハビリテーション医学 / 手指温度 / 交感神経機能 / 疼痛 / レイノー
Research Abstract
We evaluated morphology and blood flow velocity using peripheral capillary observation with microscopy and thermography after physical therapy. We observed the capillaries in the proximal nail folds of the 4th finger of 27 patients with diabetes mellitus and analyzed capillary blood flow velocity. We performed thermography on both hands. The patients performed bicycle ergometer exercise tests to evaluate the mean value of their 4th finger temperature, capillary blood flow velocity before and after exercise. The results indicated that ergometer exercise tests significantly increased the temperature using thermography and capillary blood flow velocity. In conclusion, the improvements in peripheral blood flow were easily observed with M320 and thermography.