The study of the effects of respiratory cycle in motor-somato cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA MASATO  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (60530227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Isamu  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90241463)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords呼吸 / 気づき / 痛み
Research Abstract
To investigate the effects of respiration on pain sensations and brain or autonomic responses, we recorded electroencephalography, sympathetic skin response, digital plethysmogram, subjective pain rating scale. Electrical stimulation to the left hand was applied during expiration or inspiration respectively. The stimulus intensity was set at pain perceptual threshold. Regardless of constant stimulus intensity, stimulus during expiration produced weaker pain felling compared to stimulus during inspiration. The mean amplitude of the latter component in pain related potentials were smaller during expiration than during inspiration. Our findings suggest that pain information processing fluctuates during respiration and that pain is gated within the central nervous system during expiration.