An investigation of the risks for the cardio and lung functions during rehabilitation programs on the stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Hideki  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50306643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Kazushi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00569121)
ITOMINE Ichiro  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00338013)
松田 智行  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10523475)
Research Collaborator KAMEYAMA Kanata  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 嘱託助手
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords作業療法学 / 心肺機能 / 呼気ガス分析 / OT訓練(上肢訓練) / PT訓練(下肢訓練)
Research Abstract
Several studies were performed to investigate the lung and cardio functional risk during rehabilitation program in stroke patients using the expiration gas analysis system. The results suggested that the burden (risk) for cardio and lung function in occupational therapy (upper extremity exercise) was significantly low compared with that in physical therapy (lower extremity exercise). In addition, activities that stroke patients want to do or have to do showed high burden (risk) significantly rather than upper extremity exercise in occupational therapy. Our results suggested that occupational therapy (upper extremity exercise) was performed for not only stroke patients but also COPD and cardio disease patients in safety.