Neurophysiological study towards development of the effective mental practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI TOSHIO  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40244090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Kenichi  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90280198)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメンタルプラクティス / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 運動誘発電位 / 運動イメージ / 健常成人
Research Abstract
Mental practice might be a powerful therapeutic tool in neurorehabilitation. However, in effective mental practice, imagining the specific task vividly is indispensable. Nevertheless, kinesthetic imagery is not easy. The purpose of this study was to examine the relationships between the extent of corticospinal excitability changes by using motor evoked potentials (MEPs) and the vividness of motor imagery in different imagery conditions. The MEP amplitude of both muscles was larger for the conditions with sensory information than for the condition without sensory information. The VAS score was higher for the conditions with sensory information (VIS, AUD, and VIS+AUD) than for the condition without sensory information. Therefore, the visual and auditory information enhances the vividness of motor imagery and facilitates corticospinal excitability. These findings open new possibilities for enhancing the mental aspects of neurorehabilitation.