Can exercise maintain and/or improve age-related changes in function and morphology of nervous system responsible for postural and locomotor control?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Hidenori  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (10453218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMURA Naohiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20379895)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMAKI Koichiro  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (50324570)
MORINOBU Shigeru  高知大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30191042)
IMAGITA Hidetaka  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00412148)
MATSUMOTO Tomoya  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科, 特任助教 (30552567)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗老化 / 運動介入 / 移動能力 / 骨格筋 / 脊髄前角細胞 / 加齢 / 移動能力低下 / BDNF / セロトニン / 歩行能力 / 姿勢制御能力 / 神経脱落の抑制・改善
Research Abstract
Whether age at onset of exercise affects locomotor ability and morphology of limb muscles and spinal motoneurons in aged rats was studied. Daily running distance in senescence increased when wheel running started in middle age but not in senescence. Although wheel running increased maximum running speed in all runners greater effect was found in rats that began running in middle age. Wet weight of hind limb muscles declined age-dependently in sedentary controls but running prevented or recovered the decline. Age-related loss of lumbar motoneurons existed in sedentary controls but was prevented in rats that began running in middle age. The results demonstrate that exercise intervention maintains and/or recovers muscle morphologyin senescence, and helps to survive spinal motoneurons depending on age at onset of exercise.