Effect of Vibroacoustic therapy on Parkinson's disease patients with cognitive function or wearing-off.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KOIKE YOSHIHISA  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20368723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Yoshio  吉備国際大学, 保健福祉医療学部, 教授 (70116200)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords振動音響療法 / うつ病 / 問題行動 / 心不全 / 律動療法 / 高血圧 / パーキンソン病 / 注意機能障害 / wearing-off現象 / Wearing-off現象
Research Abstract
This time, vibroacoustic therapy (using a type that can be mounted on the extremities) was conducted for 30 minutes a day over a total of 10 days, on 10 subjects consisting of nursing home residents in whom symptoms of Parkinson's disease have emerged, as well as nursing home residents in whom the disturbance of attention that is characteristic of Parkinson's disease has appeared prominently.The result was that significant reductions in systolic blood pressure, significant improvements in the DBD scale for evaluation of dementia problem behavior, and significant improvements in the DMAS scale for evaluation of depression in dementia patients could be seen, but no improvements could be seen in cognitive functions.
With regards to "wearing-off", it appears that in research using neuron model cells(PC12m3 cells), the improvement effects of wearing-off are higher with rhythm therapy than with vibroacoustic therapy.