Development study for oral rehabilitation with plasticity of the prefrontal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Kenichi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90201029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGISHI Shigenori  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20137334)
SHIMODOZONO Megumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30325782)
TANAKA Toshiko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50137337)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳 / 可塑性 / 近赤外分光法 / リハビリテーション / 舌 / 方向選択性 / 歯学 / 摂食嚥下 / 脳・神経 / 舌運動
Research Abstract
We investigated prefrontal cortical activity during visual guided tongue movement tasks by the functional near-infrared spectroscopy in 12 subjects. Same subject performed three tasks with same visual cue sequence as follows, the direction selective task that required 4 direction tongue movements, the tongue protrusion task that required only forward tongue movement, and control task that required no tongue movement.
In all subjects, the prefrontal cortex was activated during the direction selective task. The activity during this task was recorded stronger and in wider region than these during the tongue protrusion task and control task. These findings suggest the direction selective tongue movements by visual stimulation may improve not only sensorimotor function but also the higher brain function involvement in cognitive function.