Project/Area Number |
23500607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 動脈硬化 / メタボリック症候群 / 血小板 / アポトーシス / 炎症性サイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
Atherosclerosis causes platelet activation, endothelial dysfunction and coagulation fibrinolytic disorder, resulting in thrombosis. Furthermore, various cytokines were produced and apoptosis is observed in the ischemic lesions, resulting in the expansion of neuronal death. The aim of this study is to determine the effect of continuing exercise on the prevention of atherosclerosis and neuronal ischemic death. Therapeutic exercise decreased endothelial dysfunction, platelet activation, increased fibrinolytic capacity, and decreased ischemia-related cytokines and apoptotic parameters in patients with cerebral infarction. It is suggested that therapeutic exercise has a role in secondary prevention for cerebral infarction and inhibition of ischemic cascade.