Newly detected glucose intorelanc in stroke patients wihout history of diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MITSURU Majima  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70165702)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳卒中 / 脳卒中発症後 / 耐糖能異常 / 脳梗塞再発 / 内臓脂肪面積 / 肥満 / 内蔵脂肪 / 再発 / 脳梗塞の再発 / body mass index / 内臓肥満面積 / 身体活動量
Research Abstract
Objective : To examine newly detected glucose intolerance (GI) after stroke onset and to examine whether GI improved or not ,and to investigate influence of GI on recurrence of stroke. Subjects and method: 1) 22 stroke patients without history of diabetes mellitus and had at least one item in BMI >= 25/hypertriglyceridemia/hypoHDLcholesterolemia /impaired fasting glycemia. 2) 75g oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) was done and improvement of GI was also investigated in 12 cases. 3) Eleven cases had investigated having recurrence or not during the study period. Results: 1) diabetic type in two cases, borderline type in 14, normal type in 6. 2) In 12 cases that repeated OGTT, improvement from borderline type to normal was found in 3, and there is no change in other 9. 3) There was no onset of recurrence and new stroke with 11 that having recurrence or not was confirmed.
Conclusion: Clinical implication of newly detected GI after stroke onset could not be clear in this study.