Development of Functional Visual Field of Driving fitness for Elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yoshio  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40584206)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIMURA Masaru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00190728)
IIJIMA Setsu  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター, 自立支援局, 局長 (80193126)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運転適性 / 高齢者 / 有効視野 / 社会参加 / 軽度認知障害 / リハビリテーション / 自動車運転 / 国際情報交換 / 運転リハビリテーション 米国
Research Abstract
The traffic accident by senior drivers has been increasing more recently in Japan. The purpose of this study was to develop the screening tool of fitness to drive. Then, we performed the factual survey to the senior drivers aged 75 and over. As a result, 10 percent of them to whom the cognitive function is falling existed. They don`t want to returned their driver`s license for their life turned inconvenient. Next, we developed test VFIT-EV which screens an older driver's fitness to drive. We got the 20 elderly to take VFIT-EV. As a result, we acquired the good re-test reliability. Next, we compared the result for which VFIT-EV between behind the wheel assessment by certified driving instructor. As a result, we acquired the good validity. Finally, we compared the result for which VFIT-EV between traffic accidents of 13 taxi drivers. However, there was no relationship of a traffic accident between VFIT-EV.