Study of relationship between respiratory muscle activity and assessment for respiratory muscle function in pulmonary rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Masato  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (50152674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Naohito  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80212819)
YOKOBA Masanori  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (80316942)
KIMURA Masahiko  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (20458748)
TAKAKURA Akira  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (20458813)
WADA Mayuko  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (40348537)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords呼吸筋 / 呼吸筋機能検査 / 呼気呼吸筋機能 / 逆sniff鼻腔内圧検査 / 腹横筋 / 神経筋疾患 / 筋電図 / 呼吸リハビリテーション / 呼吸筋筋力 / 呼吸器疾患
Research Abstract
The evaluation of respiratory muscle strength is of clinical importance for pulmonary rehabilitation in the patient with chronic respiratory disease and neuromusclar disease. In this study, we measured nasal expiratory pressure and expiratory muscle (transversus abdominis muscle : TA) and upper airway muscle (genioglossus : GG) EMG activities using fine wire electrodes during reverse sniff, a maneuver akin to "blowing your nose". TA and GG EMG activities increased with stepwise increments in nasal expiratory pressure during reverse sniff (R-SNEP) significantly.
We conclude that R-SNEP corresponds to the activity of the expiratory muscle and that this simple maneuver is useful for assessment of expiratory muscle strength. Also, upper airway muscle (GG) contributes for producing R-SNEP.