A novel intervention of phase II cardiac rehabilitation for patients with multiple complications to advance their social reintegration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA TAKASHI  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30165716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Chiharu  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (80365080)
OGURA Misao  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (10337991)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心臓 / リハビリテーション / 自律神経活動 / 多疾患有病者 / 運動療法 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 高齢者 / 身体機能 / 下肢筋力 / 社会福祉サービス / 身体活動
Research Abstract
Increased insulin resistance is closely correlated with exercise capacity in patients with hypertension (HT) and/or dyslipidemia (DL), because it is known to impair the energy metabolism in skeletal muscles. The aim of this study was to investigate the influence of insulin resistance on exercise capacity in patients with HT and/or DL.
Homeostasis model assessment ratio (HOMA-R) was assessed and oxygen uptake (VO2) at anaerobic threshold (VO2 AT) and peak VO2 were measured by cardiopulmonary exercise testing. The exercise capacity was assessed using ratios of measured VO2 to predicted VO2 AT and predicted peak VO2 (%VO2 AT and %peak VO2, respectively).
The %VO2 AT and %peak VO2 were significantly lower in the high HOMA-R group than in the low HOMA-R group (P<0.05, respectively), and negatively correlated with HOMA-R (r=0.339, P<0.05 and r=0.522, P<0.05, respectively). The present study showed that increased insulin resistance decreased exercise capacity in patients with HT and/or DL.