| Project/Area Number |
23500613
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBUCHI Shuichi 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), その他部局など, 研究副部長 (50265740)
KAMIDE Naoto 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (20424096)
KAWAMURA Akie 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (60458750)
MURAYAMA Norio 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (00617243)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Haruhiko 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (30274062)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 社会学 / リハビリテーション / 老年学 / エンパワーメント / 共助 / 互助 / 都市部 / サービス付高齢者向け住宅 |
| Research Abstract |
We carried out an approach to enhance the empowerment of residents in 2 elderly rental housings with supportive services within the urban area. As a result we found the Mental Status Questionnaire (MSQ) score, which is a parameter for cognitive function, of the intervention residents was significantly higher than the non-intervention residents. There were no significant differences in other parameters. Again, there were no significant differences in all of the residents' characteristics, psychological characteristics, social support network, social participation, etc. at the 1 year and 6 months before and after. One of the reasons to be inferred was the fact that close to 20% of the residents relocate within a year may be affecting the results.