| Project/Area Number |
23500614
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Hiroyuki 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40348602)
KIMURA Masahiko 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (20458748)
KITAGAWA Jun 北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (80260529)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | リハビリテーション / 骨量 / 身体活動 / 慢性腎臓病 / 血液透析 / 運動療法 / 骨密度 / 身体活動量 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose: This study aimed to determine whether daily physical activity is associated with bone mass in hemodialysis (HD) patients. Methods: In cross-sectional Study 1, 150 HD outpatients undergoing maintenance HD 3 times a week were recruited. Clinical characteristics and biochemical parameters were measured. Bone mass was assessed by quantitative ultrasound measurement at the calcaneus. Physical activity (steps) was measured using an accelerometer. In 2-year follow-up Study 2, participants were divided into two subgroups according to physical activity based on results from Study 1 (more than 5,000 steps per day or not). Results: Adjusted multiple regression analysis in Study 1 indicated that physical activity was significantly associated with bone mass for each sex. ANOVA showed that changes in bone mass were significantly different between the two subgroups for each sex in Study 2. Conclusion: Decreased daily physical activity is strongly associated with bone loss in HD patients.