Three-dimensional movement analysis of handwriting in subjects with hemiparesis and ataxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Yasutomo  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (50160669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Yuhki  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (50612587)
TAKAHASHI Hidetoshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50206835)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords片麻痺 / 運動失調症 / 利き手 / 非利き手 / 書字 / 巧緻運動 / 運動学習 / 三次元運動解析 / 巧緻性
Research Abstract
Kinematic and morphological features of individual handwriting would be acquired after a long-term daily practice. Therefore, handwriting analysis gives us insight about characteristics of fine coordinated movement and motor learning. In this study, three dimensional movement analysis of the pen tip, finger and wrist was done while the subjects with hemiparesis or cerebellar ataxia were writing. Results indicated abnormally tight movement linkage of the pen tip and finger-wrist as well as decreased consistency of writing kinematics and morphology seen in the hemiparetic handwriting correlated with increase in writing time. Contrary, proximodistal movement dislinkage characteristic of the ataxic handwriting correlated with clinical severity of ataxia. Both tight linkage seen in the hemiparetic and dislinkage in the ataxic handwriting would result in poor handwriting. Regulation of the proximodistal movement linkage is important to control fine movements composed of multiple joints.