The effect of new insole to decrease the spasticity for stroke patient by evaluating reciprocal inhibition from ankle dorsiflexion to ankle plantar flexors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2013)
Kyorin University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI HIDETOSHI  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50206835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAJIMA Yasutomo  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (50160669)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords痙縮 / 相反抑制 / 下肢装具 / 表面筋電図 / 脳卒中 / 足底装具 / 筋電図
Research Abstract
We develop a new insole to decrease the spasticity of lower extremities for stroke patients. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effect of this insole. 17 stroke patients took part in this study. Control is age matched 10 cases. Electromyography was used to measure a muscle activity. Reciprocal inhibition from tibialis anterior to ankle flexors was measured. The amount of inhibition was expressed as percentage of inhibition. The result showed that there was not significant difference between the short latency reciprocal inhibition with and without insole for control subject. On the contrary, for stroke patients, the short latency reciprocal inhibition with insole was significantly bigger compared with that without insole. These results suggest that this insole must reduce the spasticity for patients with stroke by recruiting reciprocal inhibition system.