Recovery of motor functions by using spinal interneuronal systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Yukari  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (40223755)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMIYAMA Tomoyoshi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70215408)
SHIBUYA Satoshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (30406996)
TAKAHASHI Masahito  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (00419863)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords錐体路 / 脊髄固有ニューロン / 頸髄症 / 巧緻運動 / 到達運動 / 脊髄 / 可塑性 / 頚髄症
Research Abstract
We investigated indirect cortico-motoneuronal (C-M) pathways intercalated by spinal interneurons in humans, to confirm if the pathways are useful for functional recovery in spinal patients. (1) We could observe indirect C-M excitations in upper limb muscles of normal subjects, which were difficult to be evoked when subjects contracted a muscle in isolation. (2) We could induce long-term potentiation in the indirect C-M excitations, by using repetitive combined stimulation of the motor cortex and a peripheral nerve. The potentiation lasted for ca. 1 hour. (3) We performed movement analyses in patients with cervical myelopathy, and revealed that dexterous hand functions were not impaired in parallel with proximal arm functions, which are known to use mainly the indirect pathways. But postoperative recovery of hand functions partly depended on arm functions. We will improve the methods for long-term potentiation in the indirect pathways, for clinical use.