Project/Area Number |
23500618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI TETSUYA 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90245639)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIMURA Chikako 慶應義塾大学病院, リハビリテーション科, 理学療法士
OKITSU Taro 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | リンパ浮腫 / QOL / リハビリテーション / 血管病態学 / 悪性腫瘍(癌) / 計量心理学的特性 / 評価法 / 婦人科癌 / 子宮頚癌 / 子宮体癌 / 卵巣癌 / リンパ節郭清 / 子宮癌 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the study was to compare a non-contact 3D Digitizer (VividTM, Konica Minolta, Japan) and an infrared optoelectronic system (PerometerTM, Pero-system, Germany) with water displacement and a tape measure in lower limb circumference and volume measurement as a gold standard. 16 healthy volunteers (10 males and 6 females) and 7 patients with secondary lymphedema of the lower limbs caused by gynecological cancer were enrolled. Lower limb circumference using PerometerTM had great reliability and good validity, while one using VividTM had good to re-work reliability and good validity. Lower limb volume measurement using both had great to good reliability and good validity. PerometerTM and VividTM are accurate and easy method for assessing limb volume. They have various advantages as compared with water displacement and a tape measure, and potentially are very useful clinical tools.