The effect of transcranial direct current stimulation for patients with non-fluent aphasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Toshiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50276375)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords失語症 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 非侵襲的脳刺激
Research Abstract
We applied transcranial direct current stimulation combined with speech therapy among patients with non-fluent aphasia.Stimulation site was determined with the change of the reaction time of picture naming test induced with each anodal tDCS of affected hemisphere or unaffected hemisphere. Transcranial direct current stimulation combined with speech therapy improved the reaction time of picture naming test. It was supposed that tDCS combine with speech therapy could improve non-fluent aphasia.