Effects of Early Cochlear Implantation on Hearing Mother-Deaf Infant Relationships and Language Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Yoko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50276862)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 人工内耳 / 難聴乳幼児 / 早期発見・早期療育 / 聴覚活用 / 養育者(母親)の話しかけ方 / 母親の言語インプット / 母子関係 / 言語獲得 / 新生児聴覚スクリーニング / 遺伝診断 / 前言語発達 / 難聴児の聴覚言語獲得 / 難聴児の子育て / 遺伝子診断
Research Abstract
This study investigated changes in language techniques and manners of maternal speech influenced by the level of auditory experiences of children with cochlear implants. The mothers employed language techniques such as comment, linguistic mapping and directive shortly after implantation. As the children gained auditory experiences, the mothers changed their strategies by decreasing the use of the former techniques and increasing the use of parallel talk with increased MLUw. In addition, they produced exaggerated intonation, appropriate turn-taking and pausing which indicated reciprocal communication between them. The selection of the language techniques and manners of maternal speech was affected by the children's auditory experiences rather than chronological age. The result suggests this would be one of the effects of early cochlear implantation.