Recovery and improvemant of muscle functions by bathing with artificially made high concentration CO2 water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO MASAAKI  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (30156294)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Noriyuki  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70299329)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工炭酸泉 / 二酸化炭素の血管作用 / 皮膚血管拡張 / 筋血管拡張 / 人工CO2泉 / 骨格筋血管拡張 / 筋疲労回復 / 二酸化炭素泉 / 水治療 / プロスタグランディン / 高濃度CO2水 / 皮膚血流 / 筋血流
Research Abstract
Skin blood vessel is dilated at the water temperature of around 35 degrees Celsius when we take a bath in carbon dioxide-rich (more than 1000ppm) hot-spring, and skin blood-flow increases. Animal experiments revealed that prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) is involved in this vasodilatation. In contrast, PGE1, PGI2 nor nitric oxide may not contribute to the vasodilation. Expression of enzymes contributing to the final step of the biosynthesis of those PGs was not changed during CO2-water bathing for 30 min. The results suggest that bathing with CO2-water may affect not the amount but the activity of the enzyme in the skin. On the other hand, the blood vessels in skeletal muscle of underwater body part was dilated, which produced increase of blood flow. Muscle soreness and hardness after resistance exercise was recovered by bathing with CO2-water more quickly than that with normal water. The result suggest that the CO2-water bath may improve a myofunction.