Study on the mechanism for immobilization induced muscular pain and on a method preventing generation of this painful state.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOEDA Tomoko  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20223050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMURA Kazue  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00109349)
NISHIGAMI Tomohiko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (60515691)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関節不動化 / 筋性疼痛 / 疼痛行動評価 / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / 神経成長因子 / 運動 / 不動化モデルラット / NGF / CGRP / 温水内自由運動 / ランダルセリットテスト / フォンフライテスト
Research Abstract
Both or unilateral ankle joints of intact rats were immobilized by plaster cast. We showed that the muscular mechanical hyperalgesia was induced after joint immobilization, without having tissue damage at light microscopic level. Nerve growth factor and calcitonin gene related peptide, which are involved in pain transmission, may be responsible for this painful condition of the muscle. Free movement for 15 min a day or free movement in the warm water for 20 min a day partially prevented from developing muscular hyperalgesia. Exercise before immobilization might also suppress this muscular pain.