Proficiency evaluation of hemiplegic gait using a repeatability of the trajectory of motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Toshio  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (90387671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSUKA Kei  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (60460573)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords片麻痺 / 歩行習熟 / 軌道再現性 / 脳卒中片麻痺 / 歩行 / 習熟 / 歩行分析 / トレッドミル歩行
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate a proficiency of hemiplegic gait using a repeatability of the trajectory of motion. The participants of this study were hemiplegic patients admitted in the rehabilitation ward who can walk on a treadmill with handrail under the supervision of a physical therapist. The location data of the ten body landmarks were measured by tree dimensional motion analysis system in walking on a treadmill. Two weeks later, we conducted the same measure. And we compared relation between proficiency of gait and the repeatability of the trajectory of motion. In the results, there was great variability among subjects. And we did not lead to clear conclusion. In the future we will have to consider after stratify the patients.