Establishment of effective inpatient rehabilitation for higher cortical disfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Shigeru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (10197022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAKI Hideto  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30410707)
OKAMOTO Sayaka  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (40373071)
MIYASAKA Hiroyuki  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 講師 (00440686)
KONDO Izumi  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター病院, 機能回復診療部長 (50215448)
NARITA Wataru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (10535420)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高次脳機能障害 / リハビリテーション / 評価法 / Rasch分析 / 認知リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
There is few evidence of rehabilitation against higher cortical dysfunction that is cynically called invisible disability. We developed the new evaluation tool, COPE (Cognition-oriented performance evaluation) that can be used both during admission and at home. The short form of the COPE, S-COPE which consists of 21 items was created using Rasch analysis and their validity was confirmed. Randomized controlled trial fo the intervention to higher cortical dysfunction was done in patients with higher cortical dysfunction with the evaluation tool of COPE, WAIS, or other scales. COPE or S-COPE is a promising tool in accumulating evidence in rehabilitation concerning higher cortical dysfunction.